There was a great deal of public interest and sentiment surrounding the negotiations and more than 30 concerned people attended an ANESU board meeting, where they fully expected to hear from mediators on both sides of the negotiation. However, at the last minute they were told that the board had decided to enter into executive session and exclude the public, even though it was pointed out to the board that it would be in violation of Vermont’s Open Meeting Law.
Title 1, section 313 of Vermont’s open meeting law identifies consideration of contracts, mediation and arbitration as possible reasons to enter executive session. However, the law also requires the board to conclude that “premature general public knowledge would clearly place the state, municipality, or other public body or person involved at a substantial disadvantage.” This violation of the open meeting law is regularly used to deny public access to negotiations and discussions where the parties involved might find public scrutiny uncomfortable.